Russian and soviet cinema
Menu
Home
Stop Press
Diary of events
Ongoing events
All events
Chronological summary by city
Contemporary Russian Cinema
Russian cinema and Russia-Ukraine conflict
Russian cinema since 2006
1992 - 2005
Censorship in contemporary Russian cinema
Russian cinema beyond borders
History of Russian and Soviet cinema
Film documentation
All filmdocs
50 last filmdocs
Search in filmdocs
Films
All films
Films released in France
Films released in Russia
Awards and award-winning films
Best films according to...
The Cinema of Sakha
Ukraine in the films of the site
Box office
DVDs
Watch on line on kinoglaz.fr
Russian Film Platforms Online
Names
Trilingual alphabetical lists
Alphabetical lists with occupations
Resources
History of Russian and Soviet cinema
Exceptional pages and events
Links
The association
Statistics
Actor,
Cinematographer
Born 1944, USSR (Russia)
Yuri KLIMENKO
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪
Юрий Викторович КЛИМЕНКО
Youri KLIMENKO
Filmography (extracts)
Actor
2023 -
The Architect. The Story of Alexey German and his films
(Архитектор: История Алексея Германа и его фильмов) from
Aleksey GERMAN jr.
[documentary, 74 mn]
Cinematographer
2023 -
The Girl Nina and the Piano Thieves
(Девочка Нина и похитители пианино) from
Roman SHALYAPIN
[fiction, 84 mn]
2020 -
Tsoy
(Цой) from
Aleksey UCHITEL
[fiction, 97 mn]
2018 -
Van Goghs
(Ван Гоги) from
Sergey LIVNEV
[fiction, 103 mn]
2018 -
I did not forget you
(Я тебя не забыл) from
Ali KHAMRAEV
[documentary, 45 mn]
2016 -
Matilda
(Матильда) from
Aleksey UCHITEL
[fiction, 109 mn]
2013 -
Hard to Be a God
(Трудно быть Богом) from
Aleksey GERMAN
[fiction, 177 mn]
2013 -
Eight
(Восьмерка) from
Aleksey UCHITEL
[fiction, 85 mn]
2013 -
Weekend
(Weekend / Уик-энд) from
Stanislav GOVORUKHIN
[fiction, 95 mn]
2011 -
The Female
(Самка) from
Grigori KONSTANTINOPOLSKY
[fiction, 78 mn]
2010 -
The Edge
(Край) from
Aleksey UCHITEL
[fiction, 110 mn]
2009 -
2-Assa-2
(2-Асса-2) from
Sergey SOLOVYOV
[fiction, 120 mn]
2008 -
The Captive
(Пленный) from
Aleksey UCHITEL
[fiction, 80 mn]
2008 -
The Passenger
(Пассажирка) from
Stanislav GOVORUKHIN
[fiction, 90 mn]
2008 -
Rerberg and Tarkovsky. The Reverse Side of 'Stalker'
(Рерберг и Тарковский. Обратная сторона 'Сталкера') from
Igor MAYBORODA
[documentary, 140 mn]
2005 -
Dreaming of Space
(Космос как предчувствие) from
Aleksey UCHITEL
[fiction, 90 mn]
2005 -
Not by Bread Alone
(Не хлебом единым) from
Stanislav GOVORUKHIN
[fiction, 112 mn]
2003 -
O liubvi
(О любви) from
Sergey SOLOVYOV
[fiction, 112 mn]
2003 -
The Stroll / The Walk
(Прогулка) from
Aleksey UCHITEL
[fiction, 90 mn]
2002 -
Kostroma
(Кострома) from
Valery SURIKOV
[fiction, 87 mn]
2000 -
His Wife's Diary
(Дневник его жены) from
Aleksey UCHITEL
[fiction, 120 mn]
1999 -
Barak
(Барак) from
Valery OGORODNIKOV
[fiction]
1998 -
Mu-Mu
(Му-Му) from
Yuri GRYMOV
[fiction, 104 mn]
1992 -
Sonm belykh kniazhon
(Сонм белых княжон) from
Nikolay OBUKHOVICH
[documentary, 102 mn]
1991 -
Anna Karamazova
(Анна Карамазофф) from
Rustam KHAMDAMOV
[fiction, 123 mn]
1991 -
A House Under a Starry Sky
(Дом под звездным небом) from
Sergey SOLOVYOV
[fiction, 121 mn]
1989 -
Black Rose - Symbol of Grief, Red Rose - Symbol of Love
(Черная роза - эмблема печали, красная роза - эмблема любви) from
Sergey SOLOVYOV
[fiction, 140 mn]
1986 -
Other People’s White and Motley Pidgeons
(Чужая Белая и Рябой) from
Sergey SOLOVYOV
[fiction, 99 mn]
1985 -
A Simple Death
(Простая смерть) from
Aleksandr KAIDANOVSKY
[fiction, 67 mn]
1984 -
Legenda o Suramskoy kreposti
(Легенда о Сурамской крепости) from
David ABASHIDZE
,
Sergey PARAJANOV
[fiction, 88 mn]
1982 -
Tears Dripped
(Слезы капали) from
Georgi DANELIYA
[fiction, 89 mn]
1981 -
Pillars of the earth
(Опоры земли) from
Roman TSURTSUMIYA
[fiction, 39 mn]
1979 -
Triptikh
(Триптих) from
Ali KHAMRAEV
[fiction, 76 mn]
1975 -
Chelovek ukhodit za ptitsami
(Человек уходит за птицами) from
Ali KHAMRAEV
[fiction, 87 mn]
Awards :
Van Goghs
:
Best Cinematography
, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 2019
Hard to Be a God
:
Best Cinematography
, Award "White Elephant", Moscow (Russia), 2015
The Edge
:
Best Cinematography
, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 2010
The Captive
:
Best Cinematography
, Award "White Elephant", Moscow (Russia), 2008
His Wife's Diary
:
Best Cinematography
, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 2000
Mu-Mu
:
Best Cinematography
, "NIKA" Prizes, Moscow (Russia), 1998