Director,
Writer,
Cinematographer,
Producer
Born 1964 
 
 
Yelena DEMIDOVA
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪
Елена Вячеславовна ДЕМИДОВА
Elena DEMIDOVA
Filmography (extracts)
 
Director
2020 - Alice from Wonderland (Алиса из страны чудес) [documentary, 32 mn]
2016 - A touch of wind (Прикосновение ветра) [fiction, 71 mn]
2014 - Men's Choice (Мужской выбор) [documentary, 64 mn]
2012 - Sasha, Lena i zheleznyy drakon (Саша, Лена и железный дракон) [documentary, 47 mn]
2011 - Lesha (Леша) [documentary, 32 mn]
2010 - Cranberry Island (Клюквенный остров) [documentary, 65 mn]
2008 - It's Time to Go Home (Пора домой) [documentary, 26 mn]
2007 - Ark (Ковчег) [documentary, 42 mn]
2007 - The Multiplication Table (Таблица умножения) [documentary, 17 mn]
 
Writer
2020 - Alice from Wonderland (Алиса из страны чудес) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 32 mn]
2014 - Men's Choice (Мужской выбор) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 64 mn]
2012 - Sasha, Lena i zheleznyy drakon (Саша, Лена и железный дракон) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 47 mn]
2011 - Lesha (Леша) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 32 mn]
2010 - Cranberry Island (Клюквенный остров) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 65 mn]
2007 - Ark (Ковчег) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 42 mn]
 
Cinematographer
2020 - Lasr Hope (Последняя надежда) by Leonid AGAFONOV [documentary, 52 mn]
2020 - Alice from Wonderland (Алиса из страны чудес) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 32 mn]
2014 - Men's Choice (Мужской выбор) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 64 mn]
2012 - Sasha, Lena i zheleznyy drakon (Саша, Лена и железный дракон) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 47 mn]
2011 - Lesha (Леша) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 32 mn]
2010 - Cranberry Island (Клюквенный остров) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 65 mn]
2007 - Ark (Ковчег) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 42 mn]
2007 - The Multiplication Table (Таблица умножения) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 17 mn]
 
Producer
2007 - The Multiplication Table (Таблица умножения) by Yelena DEMIDOVA [documentary, 17 mn]

Other films
- Live water (Живая вода), 2006 - Grand prize of International festival of television programs and films “The Golden Drum”, of Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia, September, 2006
- Holly Week (Страстная неделя), 2006. Prize of Pol Hlebnikov’s Fond
- Мohicans (Могикане), 2008
 
Site : IMDb

Awards :
Alice from Wonderland :
Guild of Historians of Cinema and Film Critics Prize, International Human Rights Film Festival, Moscow (Russia), 2020
Men's Choice :
Diploma, Coproductions, Window to Europe Film Festival, Vyborg, Vyborg (Russia), 2016
Lesha :
Diploma, Window to Europe Film Festival, Vyborg, Vyborg (Russia), 2012
Cranberry Island :
Diploma, Video or numerical format , Film Festival of CIS countries, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia "Kinoshock", Anapa (Russia), 2010
Ark :
Prize, Film Festival “KINOTEATR.DOC”, Moscow, 2007
Prize, Almaty International Film Festival “ Shaken’s stars”, Kazahstan
3rd prize of Short Film Competition "All human beings are free and equal…", Goethe-Institute, Germany
Diplom, Human Rights Documentary Films Days, Kiev, 2008
The Multiplication Table :
3rd prize of Short Film Competition "All human beings are free and equal…", Goethe-Institute and Future and Remembrance Fund, Germany, 2007.
It's Time to Go Home :
Diplom, XVIII Festival international du Film, Lipetsk, 2009

Biography
Russian film director and scriptwriter.
Born in Orenburg. In 1987 she graduated from the Bauman Moscow Technical Institute. In 2006 she studied at “Internews” (educational project “Real Time”, workshop of M.Razbezhkina). The author and director of documentary films, recognized at Russian and international festivals. The film “Touch of Wind” is her fiction directorial debut.