Russian and soviet cinema
Menu
Home
Stop Press
Diary of events
Ongoing events
All events
Chronological summary by city
Contemporary Russian Cinema
Russian cinema and Russia-Ukraine conflict
Russian cinema since 2006
1992 - 2005
Censorship in contemporary Russian cinema
Russian cinema beyond borders
History of Russian and Soviet cinema
Film documentation
All filmdocs
50 last filmdocs
Search in filmdocs
Films
All films
Films released in France
Films released in Russia
Awards and award-winning films
Best films according to...
The Cinema of Sakha
Ukraine in the films of the site
Box office
DVDs
Watch on line on kinoglaz.fr
Russian Film Platforms Online
Names
Trilingual alphabetical lists
Alphabetical lists with occupations
Resources
History of Russian and Soviet cinema
Exceptional pages and events
Links
The association
Statistics
Award-winning films by year of production
Production date
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1906
Total : 50
2014
A man meets a woman
(Мужчина встречает женщину), 2014, from
Dmitry GELLER
(Дмитрий ГЕЛЛЕР) [animation, 5 mn]
Special Prize
International Animated Films Festival "KROK", Ukraine, 2015
Best Animation film
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
2014
Angels of Revolution
(Ангелы революции), 2014, from
Aleksey FEDORCHENKO
(Алексей ФЕДОРЧЕНКО) [fiction, 113 mn]
Best Set Decoration
Aleksey FEDORCHENKO
,
Artiom KHABIBULIN
,
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2016
Prize Cine-Club Federation of Russia
Moscow International Film Festival (MIFF), Russia, 2015
Best directing
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2015
Guilde of Russian Director Prize
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2015
Guilde of Russian Director Prize
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2015
2014
At the Bottom
(На дне), 2014, from
Vladimir KOTT
(Владимир КОТТ) [fiction, 134 mn]
Special Jury prize
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
2014
Beyond the fear
(На пороге страха), 2014, from
Mariya KRAVCHENKO
(Мария КРАВЧЕНКО),
Herz FRANK
(Герц ФРАНК) [documentary, 86 mn]
Best documentary
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
2014
Brutus
(Брут), 2014, from
Svetlana FILIPPOVA
(Светлана ФИЛИППОВА) [animation, 12 mn]
First prize
International Animated Films Festival "KROK", Ukraine, 2015
2014
Car Thief
(Угонщик), 2014, from
Maksim KULAGIN
(Максим КУЛАГИН) [fiction, 25 mn]
Best Short Film
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2015
2014
Chistaya pobeda. Bitva za Sebastopol
(Чистая победа. Битва за Севастополь), 2014, from
Valery TIMOSHCHENKO
(Валерий ТИМОЩЕНКО) [documentary, 42 mn]
Diploma
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
2014
Corrections class
(Класс коррекции), 2014, from
Ivan I. TVERDOVSKIY
(Иван И. ТВЕРДОВСКИЙ) [fiction, 85 mn]
Best first film
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2014
First prize
Honfleur Russian Film Festival, France, 2014
Audience Award
Honfleur Russian Film Festival, France, 2014
Best Screenplay
Honfleur Russian Film Festival, France, 2014
Best actor
Philip AVDEYEV
,
Nikita KUKUSHKIN
,
Honfleur Russian Film Festival, France, 2014
Etoile d'or
Festival international du film de Marrakech : FIFM, Morocco, 2014
Guild of Historians of Cinema and Film Critics Prize
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2014
First prize
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2014
2014
Dmitriev
(Дмитриев), 2014, from
Ivan TVERDOVSKY
(Иван ТВЕРДОВСКИЙ) [documentary, 39 mn]
Prize Miron CHERNEKO
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
2014
Fedor’s Journey Through Moscow at the Turn of the XXI Century
(Путешествие Федора по Москве начала XXI века), 2014, from
Aksinya GOG
(Аксинья ГОГ) [fiction, 24 mn]
Best film
FilmFestival Cottbus - Festival of East European Cinema, Germany, 2015
2014
Fourteen Steps
(Четырнадцать шагов), 2014, from
Maksim SHAVKIN
(Максим ШАВКИН)
Best Short Film
Moscow International Film Festival (MIFF), Russia, 2014
2014
Freemasons
(Масоны), 2014, from
Daria VLASOVA
(Дарья ВЛАСОВА) [fiction, 30 mn]
Best Short Film
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2015
2014
Goodbye Mom
(До свидания мама), 2014, from
Svetlana PROSKURINA
(Светлана ПРОСКУРИНА) [fiction, 97 mn]
Best music
Vladimir PERSOV
,
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2014
Prize of film distributors Jury
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2014
2014
Grumant. Island of communism
(Грумант. Остров коммунизма), 2014, from
Ivan TVERDOVSKY
(Иван ТВЕРДОВСКИЙ) [documentary, 54 mn]
Special Jury prize
Annual Independent Russian-American Documentary Film Festival in New York (Tribeca), USA, 2015
2014
I won't come back
(Я не вернусь), 2014, from
Ilmar RAAG
(Ильмар РААГ) [fiction, 95 mn]
Best Screenplay
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2014
2014
Kamchatka - The Cure for Hatred
(Камчатка - лекарство от ненависти), 2014, from
Yulia MIRONOVA
(Юлия МИРОНОВА) [documentary, 0 mn]
Special Jury prize
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2015
Best documentary
Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival : IDFA, Netherlands, 2014
2014
Koktebel pebbles
(Коктебельские камешки), 2014, from
Andrey OSIPOV
(Андрей ОСИПОВ) [documentary, 90 mn]
Best documentary
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2014
2014
Kupava
(Купава), 2014, from
Oxana CHERKASOVA
(Оксана ЧЕРКАСОВА) [animation, 13 mn]
Jury Prize
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2015
2014
Leviathan
(Левиафан), 2014, from
Andrey ZVIAGINTSEV
(Андрей ЗВЯГИНЦЕВ) [fiction, 144 mn]
FIPRESCI Prize
Palm Springs International Film Festival, USA, 2015
Best film
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
Best directing
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
Best Screenplay
Oleg NEGIN
,
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
Best actress
Yelena LIADOVA
,
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
Best actor
Aleksey SEREBRIAKOV
,
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Roman MADIANOV
,
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
Best Screenplay
Festival de Cannes, France, 2014
Best film
The Times BFI London Film Festival, United Kingdom, 2014
First prize
Middle East International Film Festival : MEIFF, United Arab Emirates, 2014
Best actor
Aleksey SEREBRIAKOV
,
Middle East International Film Festival : MEIFF, United Arab Emirates, 2014
2014
Looking for the swan
(В поисках лебедя), 2014, from
Usman SAPAROV
(Усман САПАРОВ) [documentary, 73 mn]
Jury Prize
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2014
2014
Mama daragaya!
(Мама дарагая!), 2014, from
Yaroslav CHEVAZHEVSKY
(Ярослав ЧЕВАЖЕВСКИЙ) [fiction, 90 mn]
Special Jury prize
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
Audience Award
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
2014
Mashka
(Машка), 2014, from
Igor KAGRAMANOV
(Игорь КАГРАМАНОВ)
Best Short Film
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2014
2014
Men's Choice
(Мужской выбор), 2014, from
Yelena DEMIDOVA
(Елена ДЕМИДОВА) [documentary, 64 mn]
Diploma, Coproductions,
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2016
2014
Moscow Never Sleeps
(Москва никогда не спит), 2014, from
Johnny O'REILLY
(Джонни О’РАЙЛЛИ) [fiction, 104 mn]
Special Jury prize
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2015
2014
Name me
(Как меня зовут), 2014, from
Nigina SAYFULLAEVA
(Нигина САЙФУЛЛАЕВА) [fiction, 91 mn]
Special Jury prize
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2014
Best first film
Honfleur Russian Film Festival, France, 2014
Best actress
Aleksandra BORTICH
,
Marina VASILIEVA
,
Honfleur Russian Film Festival, France, 2014
Discovery of the year
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2014
2014
No comment
(No comment), 2014, from
Artiom TEMNIKOV
(Артем ТЕМНИКОВ)
First prize
Honfleur Russian Film Festival, France, 2015
Special Prize
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2015
2014
On the edge
(На краю), 2014, from
Anna SHISHOVA / BOGOLYUBOVA
(Анна ШИШОВА / БОГОЛЮБОВА) [documentary, 48 mn]
Best documentary
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2015
2014
One of Two
(Каждый первый), 2014, from
Nikolay KOTIASH
(Николай КОТЯШ) [fiction, 26 mn]
Jury Prize
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2014
2014
Pacenty
(Пациенты), 2014, from
Ella OMELCHENKO
(Элла ОМЕЛЬЧЕНКО) [fiction, 90 mn]
Special Jury prize
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
Guild of Historians of Cinema and Film Critics Prize
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
Prix Savva Kulish
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
2014
Pyk-pyk-pyk
(Пык-пык-пык), 2014, from
Dmitry VYSOTSKY
(Дмитрий ВЫСОЦКИЙ) [animation, 4 mn]
Jury Prize
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2015
2014
Rebalda
(Ребалда), 2014, from
Yelena OTREPEVA
(Елена ОТРЕПЬЕВА) [documentary, 33 mn]
Jury Prize
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2014
2014
Skinless
(Без кожи), 2014, from
Vladimir BECK
(Владимир БЕК)
Best Cinematography
Independant European Film Festival VOICES, Russia, 2014
2014
Star
(Звезда), 2014, from
Anna MELIKIAN
(Анна МЕЛИКЯН) [fiction, 125 mn]
Best directing
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2014
Best actress
Severija YANUSHAUSKAITE
,
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2014
2014
Test
(Испытание), 2014, from
Aleksandr KOTT
(Александр КОТТ) [fiction, 95 mn]
Best music
Aleksey AIGY
,
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
First prize
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2014
Best Cinematography
Levan KAPANADZE
,
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2014
Guild of Historians of Cinema and Film Critics Prize
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2014
Guild of Historians of Cinema and Film Critics Diploma
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2014
Special Prize
Middle East International Film Festival : MEIFF, United Arab Emirates, 2014
Special mention
Honfleur Russian Film Festival, France, 2014
First prize
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2014
2014
Thank you, dad.
(Спасибо, папа), 2014, from
Grachya KESHISHIAN
(Грачья КЕШИШЯН)
Best coproduction
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
2014
The Doctor
(Доктор), 2014, from
Anna GOROYAN
(Анна ГОРОЯН)
First prize
Yerevan International Film Festival "Golden Apricot", Armenia, 2015
2014
The Fool !
(Дурак), 2014, from
Yuri BYKOV
(Юрий БЫКОВ) [fiction, 116 mn]
Audience Award
Festival de films russes Kinorama au cinéma Royal de Biarritz, France, 2016
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Natalia SURKOVA
,
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
Best Screenplay
Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr, Russia, 2014
Best actor
Artiom BYSTROV
,
Film Festival Locarno, Switzerland, 2014
Audience Award
Arras International Film Festival, France, 2014
Prix de la mise en scène
Arras International Film Festival, France, 2014
First prize
Festival européen des Arcs, France, 2014
Youth Jury Prize
Festival européen des Arcs, France, 2014
Best Cinematography
Festival européen des Arcs, France, 2014
2014
The Last Knight of the Empire
(Последний рыцарь империи), 2014, from
Sergey DEBIZHEV
(Сергей ДЕБИЖЕВ) [documentary, 80 mn]
First prize
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2015
2014
The Postman's White Nights
(Белые ночи почтальона Алексея Тряпицына), 2014, from
Andrey KONCHALOVSKY
(Андрей КОНЧАЛОВСКИЙ) [fiction, 101 mn]
Silver Lion for Best Director
Venice International Film Festival, Italy, 2014
2014
The son
(Сын), 2014, from
Arseni GONCHUKOV
(Арсений ГОНЧУКОВ) [fiction, 93 mn]
Best feature film
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
2014
The term
(Срок), 2014, from
Pavel KOSTOMAROV
(Павел КОСТОМАРОВ),
Aleksey PIVOVAROV
(Алексей ПИВОВАРОВ),
Aleksandr RASTORGUYEV
(Александр РАСТОРГУЕВ) [documentary, 83 mn]
Best documentary
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2015
2014
The winter will not come
(Зимы не будет), 2014, from
Ilya DEMICHEV
(Илья ДЕМИЧЕВ) [fiction, 80 mn]
Diploma
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
2014
The Wolf Vasya
(Волк Вася), 2014, from
Yekaterina SOKOLOVA
(Екатерина СОКОЛОВА) [animation, 17 mn]
Best Animation film
"NIKA" Prizes, Russia, 2016
First prize
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2015
2014
Tri bogatyria : khod koniom
(Три богатыря: Ход конём), 2014, from
Konstantin FEOKTISTOV
(Константин ФЕОКТИСТОВ) [animation, 74 mn]
Best Animation film
Golden Eagle awards, Russia, 2016
2014
Two women
(Две женщины), 2014, from
Vera GLAGOLEVA
(Вера ГЛАГОЛЕВА) [fiction, 98 mn]
Audience Award
Festival de films russes Kinorama au cinéma Royal de Biarritz, France, 2016
2014
Varlam Shalamov. Young experience.
(Варлам Шаламов. Опыт юноши.), 2014, from
Pavel PECHENKIN
(Павел ПЕЧЕНКИН) [documentary, 52 mn]
Best documentary
Golden Eagle awards, Russia, 2016
Jury Prize
International Human Rights Film Festival, Russia, 2014
2014
Vpotmakh
(Впотьмах (1 сезон)), 2014, from
Andrey ESHPAJ jr.
(Андрей ЭШПАЙ мл.) [fiction, 52 mn]
First prize
Festival ''Cinema and literature'', Russia, 2014
Best actress
Mariya SMOLNIKOVA
,
Festival ''Cinema and literature'', Russia, 2014
Best actor
Leonid BITSHEVINE
,
Festival ''Cinema and literature'', Russia, 2014
Best music
Festival ''Cinema and literature'', Russia, 2014
Audience Award
Festival ''Cinema and literature'', Russia, 2014
2014
We can't live without Cosmos
(Мы не можем жить без космоса), 2014, from
Konstantin BRONZIT
(Константин БРОНЗИТ) [animation, 4 mn]
Best Animation film
Award "White Elephant", Russia, 2016
Cristal
Annecy International Animation Festival, France, 2015
Special Prize
International Animated Films Festival "KROK", Ukraine, 2015
Diploma
"Vyborg" Russian Film Festival (formerly ''A Window to Europe''), Russia, 2014
2014
White Moss
(Белый ягель), 2014, from
Vladimir TUMAYEV
(Владимир ТУМАЕВ) [fiction, 100 mn]
Audience Award
Moscow International Film Festival (MIFF), Russia, 2014
2014
Yes and Yes
(Да и Да), 2014, from
Valeria GAI GERMANIKA
(Валерия ГАЙ ГЕРМАНИКА) [fiction, 115 mn]
FIPRESCI Prize
Moscow International Film Festival (MIFF), Russia, 2014
Best directing
Moscow International Film Festival (MIFF), Russia, 2014
Prize Newspaper "Kommersant Weekend"
Moscow International Film Festival (MIFF), Russia, 2014
2014