40th Berlin International Film Festival : Berlinale
Berlin (Germany) - 09 February 1990 - 20 February 1990
http://www.berlinale.de/
Russian or Soviet films
Competition
The Asthenic Syndrome
The Asthenic Syndrome, 1989

(Астенический синдром)


Kira MURATOVA
(Кира МУРАТОВА)

Kira MURATOVA
The Cow
The Cow, 1989

(Корова)


Aleksandr PETROV
(Александр ПЕТРОВ)

Aleksandr PETROV
The Guard
The Guard, 1989

(Караул)


Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN
(Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN

Panorama
Anna Akhmatova's Personal File, 1989

(Личное дело Анны Ахматовой)


Semyon ARANOVICH
(Семён АРАНОВИЧ)

Semyon ARANOVICH
Mir vam, Sholom!
Mir vam, Sholom!, 1989

(Мир вам, Шолом!)


Vladimir DVINSKY
(Владимир ДВИНСКИЙ)

Vladimir DVINSKY
Requiem, 1989

(Реквием)


Ruben GEVORKYANTS
(Рубен ГЕВОРКЯНЦ)

Ruben GEVORKYANTS
Artsakh, 1988

(Арцах)


Armand MANARYAN
(Арман МАНАРЯН)

Armand MANARYAN
The White city
The White city, 1988

(Белый город)


Harutiun KHACHATRYAN
(Арутюн ХАЧАТРЯН)

Harutiun KHACHATRYAN
Abundance, 1987

(Изобилие)


Ara MNATSAKANYAN
(Ара МНАЦАКАНЯН)

Ara MNATSAKANYAN
In My World, 1979

(Ашхарумс)


Ruben GEVORKYANTS
(Рубен ГЕВОРКЯНЦ)

Ruben GEVORKYANTS
The Seasons
The Seasons, 1975

(Времена года)


Artavazd PELESHIAN
(Артавазд ПЕЛЕШЯН)

Artavazd PELESHIAN
We
We, 1969

(Мы)


Artavazd PELESHIAN
(Артавазд ПЕЛЕШЯН)

Artavazd PELESHIAN
Hakob Hovnatanyan
Hakob Hovnatanyan, 1967

(Акоп Овнатанян)


Sergey PARAJANOV
(Сергей ПАРАДЖАНОВ)

Sergey PARAJANOV
The Beginning
The Beginning, 1967

(Начало)


Artavazd PELESHIAN
(Артавазд ПЕЛЕШЯН)

Artavazd PELESHIAN

Forum
FIP (Freedom is Paradise)
FIP (Freedom is Paradise), 1989

(Сэр (Свобода — это рай))


Sergey BODROV
(Сергей БОДРОВ)

Sergey BODROV
It
It, 1989

(Оно)


Sergey OVCHAROV
(Сергей ОВЧАРОВ)

Sergey OVCHAROV
Prishvin s Paper Eyes, 1989

(Бумажные глаза Пришвина)


Valery OGORODNIKOV
(Валерий ОГОРОДНИКОВ)

Valery OGORODNIKOV
Stalin With Us ?
Stalin With Us ?, 1989

(Сталин с нами ?)


Tofik SHARVERDYEV
(Тофик ШАХВЕРДИЕВ)

Tofik SHARVERDYEV
The Initiated
The Initiated, 1989

(Посвященный)


Oleg TEPTSOV
(Олег ТЕПЦОВ)

Oleg TEPTSOV
Tragediya 9 aprelya, 1989

(Трагедия 9 апреля)


Eldar SHENGELAIA
(Эльдар ШЕНГЕЛАЯ)

Eldar SHENGELAIA
A Severe Young Man
A Severe Young Man, 1936

(Строгий юноша)


Abram ROOM
(Абрам РООМ)

Abram ROOM

Retrospective
The Ascent
The Ascent, 1976

(Восхождение)


Larisa SHEPITKO
(Лариса ШЕПИТЬКО)

Larisa SHEPITKO
The Red SnowBall Tree
The Red SnowBall Tree, 1973

(Калина красная)


Vasili SHUKSHIN
(Василий ШУКШИН)

Vasili SHUKSHIN
The Commissar
The Commissar, 1967

(Комиссар)


Aleksandr ASKOLDOV
(Александр АСКОЛЬДОВ)

Aleksandr ASKOLDOV
Meeting on the Elba
Meeting on the Elba, 1949

(Встреча на Эльбе)


Grigori ALEXANDROV
(Григорий АЛЕКСАНДРОВ)

Grigori ALEXANDROV
Berlin
Berlin, 1945

(Берлин)


Yuli RAIZMAN (Юлий РАЙЗМАН)

Nikolay SHPIKOVSKY (Николай ШПИКОВСКИЙ)

Yuli RAIZMAN
Ivan the Terrible, Part two
Ivan the Terrible, Part two, 1945

(Иван Грозный (2-я серия))


Sergey EISENSTEIN
(Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)

Sergey EISENSTEIN
Ivan the Terrible, Part One
Ivan the Terrible, Part One, 1944

(Иван Грозный (1-я серия))


Sergey EISENSTEIN
(Сергей ЭЙЗЕНШТЕЙН)

Sergey EISENSTEIN
No. 217
No. 217, 1944

(Человек 217)


Mikhail ROMM
(Михаил РОММ)

Mikhail ROMM

Other films
Panorama
- Avetis / The Good News, USSR (Armenia), 1988, 18 min, Director: Ara VAKHUNI
- Elegia / Elegy, USSR (Armenia), 1978, 19 min, Director: Ara VAKHUNI
- Miuronornutjun-76 / The Consecration Of The Holy Oil-1976, USSR (Armenia), 1976, 17 min, Director: Ara VAKHUNI
- Mussa-Ler 1988: Vischapi tari / Mount Moussa: The Year Of The Dragon, USSR (Armenia), 1988, 38 min, Director: Ara VAKHUNI
- Bari Hetch / The Good Track USSR (Armenia), 1980, 10 min, Director: Ruben GEVORKYANTS
- Khamin yew burmunka nuschi / Blue Wind And The Scent Of Almonds, USSR (Armenia), 1982, 10 min, Director: Ruben GEVORKYANTS
- Spassum / Waiting / USSR (Armenia), 1984, 14 min, Director: Ruben GEVORKYANTS
- Gjumri / Gyumri (Leninakan), USSR (Armenia), 1987, 10 min, Director: Levon MKRTSHYAN
- Paretain sham / The State Of Emergency / USSR (Armenia), 1989, 10 min, Director: Levon MKRTSHYAN
- Tscharenz-Tsanoth jew antsanoth edscher / Tcharents-Pages Known And Unknown, USSR (Armenia), 1987, 20 min, Director: Levon MKRTSHYAN
- Spitak utzsun ut / Spitak 1988, USSR (Armenia), 1989, 15 min, Director: Armen MIRAKHYAN
- Tatherakan hraparak / Theatre Square, Armenia / UDSSR, 1988, 27 min, Director: Grigor HARUTUNYAN
- Wasgen I, Amenajots Katholikos / Vasgen Ist, Catholicos Of All The Armenian, USSR (Armenia), 1988, 29 min, Director: Arthur Schachbasyan
Awards

Silver Bear :

The Asthenic Syndrome (Астенический синдром), 1989, by Kira MURATOVA (Кира МУРАТОВА)

Special Prize :

The Guard (Караул), 1989, by Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN (Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Special mention :

The Cow (Корова), 1989, by Aleksandr PETROV (Александр ПЕТРОВ)