5th Open Russian Film Festival Kinotavr
Sochi (Russia) - 28 May 1994 - 09 June 1994
http://kinotavr.ru/ru
Main Competition
Urod
Urod, 1995

(Урод)


Roman KACHANOV jr.
(Роман КАЧАНОВ мл.)

Roman KACHANOV jr.
Act
Act, 1994

(Акт)


Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN
(Александр РОГОЖКИН)

Aleksandr ROGOZHKIN
Castle
Castle, 1994

(Замок)


Aleksey BALABANOV
(Алексей БАЛАБАНОВ)

Aleksey BALABANOV
Katya Ismaylova
Katya Ismaylova, 1994

(Подмосковные вечера)


Valery TODOROVSKY
(Валерий ТОДОРОВСКИЙ)

Valery TODOROVSKY
Limita
Limita, 1994

(Лимита)


Denis EVSTIGNEYEV
(Денис ЕВСТИГНЕЕВ)

Denis EVSTIGNEYEV
Peshavarskiy vals
Peshavarskiy vals, 1994

(Пешаварский вальс)


Timur BEKMAMBETOV (Тимур БЕКМАМБЕТОВ)

Gennadi KAYOUMOV (Геннадий КАЮМОВ)

Timur BEKMAMBETOV
Petty Passions
Petty Passions, 1994

(Увлеченья)


Kira MURATOVA
(Кира МУРАТОВА)

Kira MURATOVA
Prigovor
Prigovor, 1994

(Приговор)


Vsevolod SHILOVSKY
(Всеволод ШИЛОВСКИЙ)

Vsevolod SHILOVSKY
The Baptism
The Baptism, 1994

(Прозрение)


Nodar MANADADZE
(Нодар МАНАГАДЗЕ)

Nodar MANADADZE
The Secret of Wine-Making
The Secret of Wine-Making, 1994

(Секрет виноделия)


Andrey CHERNYKH
(Андрей ЧЕРНЫХ)

Andrey CHERNYKH
The Year of Dog
The Year of Dog, 1994

(Год Собаки)


Semyon ARANOVICH
(Семён АРАНОВИЧ)

Semyon ARANOVICH
Abyss, Round Seven
Abyss, Round Seven, 1993

(Бездна, круг седьмой)


Vladimir BASOV jr.
(Владимир БАСОВ мл.)

Vladimir BASOV jr.
Casanova’s Cape / Casanova's Coat
Casanova’s Cape / Casanova's Coat, 1993

(Плащ Казановы)


Aleksandr GALIN
(Александр ГАЛИН)

Aleksandr GALIN
It's My Fault
It's My Fault, 1993

(Я виноват)


Dufunia VISHNEVSKY (Дуфуня ВИШНЕВСКИЙ)

Yusuf RAZYKOV (Юсуф РАЗЫКОВ)

Yusuf RAZYKOV
Kosh ba kosh
Kosh ba kosh, 1993

(Кош ба кош)


Bakhtyar KHUDOINAZAROV
(Бахтиер ХУДОЙНАЗАРОВ)

Bakhtyar KHUDOINAZAROV
Poslushay, Fellini!
Poslushay, Fellini!, 1993

(Послушай, феллини!)


Sofia MILKINA (Софья МИЛКИНА)

Mikhail SHVEITSER (Михаил ШВЕЙЦЕР)

Mikhail SHVEITSER
The Cherry Orchard
The Cherry Orchard, 1993

(Вишневый Сад)


Anna CHERNAKOVA
(Анна ЧЕРНАКОВА)

Anna CHERNAKOVA
Trotsky
Trotsky, 1993

(Троцкий)


Leonid MARIAGIN
(Леонид МАРЯГИН)

Leonid MARIAGIN
Viva Castro!
Viva Castro!, 1993

(Вива кастро!)


Boris FRUMIN
(Борис ФРУМИН)

Boris FRUMIN
Little Angel, Bring Me Joy
Little Angel, Bring Me Joy, 1992

(Ангелочек, сделай радость)


Usman SAPAROV
(Усман САПАРОВ)

Usman SAPAROV

Awards

First prize :

Little Angel, Bring Me Joy (Ангелочек, сделай радость), 1992, by Usman SAPAROV (Усман САПАРОВ)

Special Jury prize :

Petty Passions (Увлеченья), 1994, by Kira MURATOVA (Кира МУРАТОВА)

The Baptism (Прозрение), 1994, by Nodar MANADADZE (Нодар МАНАГАДЗЕ)

Best actress :

Inna CHURIKOVA for the film Casanova’s Cape / Casanova's Coat (Плащ Казановы), 1993, by Aleksandr GALIN (Александр ГАЛИН)

Best actor :

Igor SKLIAR for the film The Year of Dog (Год Собаки), 1994, by Semyon ARANOVICH (Семён АРАНОВИЧ)

Vladimir MASHKOV for the film Limita (Лимита), 1994, by Denis EVSTIGNEYEV (Денис ЕВСТИГНЕЕВ)

Guild of Historians of Cinema and Film Critics Prize :

Petty Passions (Увлеченья), 1994, by Kira MURATOVA (Кира МУРАТОВА)

Best first film :

Casanova’s Cape / Casanova's Coat (Плащ Казановы), 1993, by Aleksandr GALIN (Александр ГАЛИН)

Limita (Лимита), 1994, by Denis EVSTIGNEYEV (Денис ЕВСТИГНЕЕВ)

FIPRESCI Prize :

Peshavarskiy vals (Пешаварский вальс), 1994, by Timur BEKMAMBETOV (Тимур БЕКМАМБЕТОВ), Gennadi KAYOUMOV (Геннадий КАЮМОВ)


Yevgeni LEONOV : Prize of Honour