"NIKA" Prizes
Moscow (Russia) - 31 December 1994 -
http://kino-nika.com/
Best Feature Film Nominees
Castle
Castle, 1994

(Замок)


Aleksey BALABANOV
(Алексей БАЛАБАНОВ)

Aleksey BALABANOV
Katya Ismaylova
Katya Ismaylova, 1994

(Подмосковные вечера)


Valery TODOROVSKY
(Валерий ТОДОРОВСКИЙ)

Valery TODOROVSKY
Petty Passions
Petty Passions, 1994

(Увлеченья)


Kira MURATOVA
(Кира МУРАТОВА)

Kira MURATOVA
Ryaba My Chicken / Speckled Hen
Ryaba My Chicken / Speckled Hen, 1994

(Курочка Ряба)


Andrey KONCHALOVSKY
(Андрей КОНЧАЛОВСКИЙ)

Andrey KONCHALOVSKY

Best Documentary Nominees
Farewell, USSR. Film 2, 1994

(Прощай СССР. Фильм II)


Aleksandr RODNYANSKY
(Александр РОДНЯНСКИЙ)

Aleksandr RODNYANSKY
History of Tyurin, artist and victim
History of Tyurin, artist and victim, 1994

(История Тюрина, художника и жертвы)


Pavel PECHENKIN
(Павел ПЕЧЕНКИН)

Pavel PECHENKIN
Evening Bells
Evening Bells, 1993

(Вечерний звон)


Yuri SCHILLER
(Юрий ШИЛЛЕР)

Yuri SCHILLER

Best Animation Film Nominees
Switchcraft
Switchcraft, 1995

(Свичкрафт)


Konstantin BRONZIT
(Константин БРОНЗИТ)

Konstantin BRONZIT
The Barber of Seville
The Barber of Seville, 1994

(Севильский цирюльник)


Natalya DABIZHA
(Наталия ДАБИЖА)

Natalya DABIZHA

Other Nominees
Limita
Limita, 1994

(Лимита)


Denis EVSTIGNEYEV
(Денис ЕВСТИГНЕЕВ)

Denis EVSTIGNEYEV

Awards

Best feature film :

Petty Passions (Увлеченья), 1994, by Kira MURATOVA (Кира МУРАТОВА)

Best documentary :

Farewell, USSR. Film 2 (Прощай СССР. Фильм II), 1994, by Aleksandr RODNYANSKY (Александр РОДНЯНСКИЙ)

Best Animation film :

The Barber of Seville (Севильский цирюльник), 1994, by Natalya DABIZHA (Наталия ДАБИЖА)

Best directing :

Petty Passions (Увлеченья), 1994, by Kira MURATOVA (Кира МУРАТОВА)

Best Screenplay :

Pyotr LUTSIK for the film Limita (Лимита), 1994, by Denis EVSTIGNEYEV (Денис ЕВСТИГНЕЕВ)

Irakli KVIRIKADZE for the film Limita (Лимита), 1994, by Denis EVSTIGNEYEV (Денис ЕВСТИГНЕЕВ)

Best Cinematography :

Sergey KOZLOV for the film Limita (Лимита), 1994, by Denis EVSTIGNEYEV (Денис ЕВСТИГНЕЕВ)

Best Set Decoration :

Vladimir KARTASHOV for the film Castle (Замок), 1994, by Aleksey BALABANOV (Алексей БАЛАБАНОВ)

Best music :

Eduard ARTEMIEV for the film Limita (Лимита), 1994, by Denis EVSTIGNEYEV (Денис ЕВСТИГНЕЕВ)

Best actor :

Yevgeni MIRONOV for the film Limita (Лимита), 1994, by Denis EVSTIGNEYEV (Денис ЕВСТИГНЕЕВ)

Ingeborga DAPKUNAITE for the film Katya Ismaylova (Подмосковные вечера), 1994, by Valery TODOROVSKY (Валерий ТОДОРОВСКИЙ)