Russian and soviet cinema
Menu
Home
Stop Press
Diary of events
Ongoing events
All events
Chronological summary by city
Contemporary Russian Cinema
Russian cinema and Russia-Ukraine conflict
Russian cinema since 2006
1992 - 2005
Censorship in contemporary Russian cinema
Russian cinema beyond borders
History of Russian and Soviet cinema
Film documentation
All filmdocs
50 last filmdocs
Search in filmdocs
Films
All films
Films released in France
Films released in Russia
Awards and award-winning films
Best films according to...
The Cinema of Sakha
Ukraine in the films of the site
Box office
DVDs
Watch on line on kinoglaz.fr
Russian Film Platforms Online
Names
Trilingual alphabetical lists
Alphabetical lists with occupations
Resources
History of Russian and Soviet cinema
Exceptional pages and events
Links
The association
Statistics
Compositor
Born 1898
Died 1962
Lev SCHWARTZ
▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪ ▪
Лев Александрович ШВАРЦ
Lev SCHWARTZ
Filmography (extracts)
Compositor
1962 -
A Trip Without a Load / Running Empty
(Порожний рейс) from
Vladimir VENGEROV
[fiction, 85 mn]
1961 -
My Friend, Kolka!
(Друг мой, Колька!) from
Aleksandr MITTA
,
Aleksey SALTYKOV
[fiction, 88 mn]
1959 -
Foma Gordeev
(Фома Гордеев) from
Mark DONSKOY
[fiction, 100 mn]
1957 -
At Great Cost / The Horse That Cried
(Дорогой ценой) from
Mark DONSKOY
[fiction, 98 mn]
1955 -
1905
(Мать) from
Mark DONSKOY
[fiction, 104 mn]
1954 -
The Anna cross
(Анна на шее) from
Isidor ANNENSKY
[fiction, 87 mn]
1953 -
The Mistress / Vassa Zheleznova
(Васса Железнова) from
Leonid LUKOV
,
Konstantin ZUBOV
[fiction, 110 mn]
1949 -
Alitet ukhodit v gory
(Алитет уходит в горы) from
Mark DONSKOY
[fiction, 100 mn]
1947 -
Selskaya uchitelnitsa
(Сельская учительница) from
Mark DONSKOY
[fiction, 104 mn]
1946 -
The Stone Flower
(Каменный цветок) from
Aleksandr PTUSHKO
[fiction, 83 mn]
1945 -
Slon i verevochka
(Слон и веревочка) from
Ilya FREZ
[fiction, 46 mn]
1945 -
The Undaunted
(Непокоренные) from
Mark DONSKOY
[fiction, 94 mn]
1943 -
The Rainbow
(Радуга) from
Mark DONSKOY
[fiction, 91 mn]
1942 -
Young Fritz
(Юный Фриц) from
Grigori KOZINTSEV
,
Leonid TRAUBERG
[fiction, 29 mn]
1940 -
The Beloved Girl
(Любимая девушка) from
Ivan PYRIEV
[fiction, 91 mn]
1939 -
My Universities
(Мои университеты) from
Mark DONSKOY
[fiction, 98 mn]
1939 -
The Golden Key
(Золотой ключик) from
Aleksandr PTUSHKO
[animation, 81 mn]
1938 -
My Apprenticeship
(В людях) from
Mark DONSKOY
[fiction, 100 mn]
1938 -
The Childhood of Maxim Gorky
(Детство Горького) from
Mark DONSKOY
[fiction, 101 mn]
1938 -
Soldiers of the Marsh
(Болотные солдаты) from
Aleksandr MACHERET
[fiction, 71 mn]
1937 -
Skazka o rybake i rybke
(Сказка о рыбаке и рыбке) from
Aleksandr PTUSHKO
[animation, 30 mn]
1936 -
Miracle Woman
(Чудесница) from
Aleksandr MEDVEDKIN
[fiction, 81 mn]
1936 -
The Fox and The Wolf
(Лиса и волк) from
Sarra MOKIL
[animation, 18 mn]
1935 -
The New Gulliver
(Новый Гулливер) from
Aleksandr PTUSHKO
[animation, 68 mn]
Biography
No English biography available !
Né le 17 novembre 1898, décédé le 24 février 1962
Diplômé du Conservatoire de Moscou (1927)
17 ноября 1898 — 24 февраля 1962
Окончил Московскую консерваторию (1927). В кино — с 1935 года. Написал музыку к более чем тридцати фильмам.